Alexander Law
[…] PLEASE NOTE :: We are still open for business and accepting new clients. To protect your safety in response to the threats of COVID-19, we are offering new and current clients the ability to meet with us in person, via telephone or through video conferencing. Please call our office to discuss your options.

Alexander Law

Call Or Text For A Free Case Evaluation

Civil Code section 1714.45  claims not to change longstanding product liability law as stated in Cronin v. J.B.E. Olson Corp. (1972) 8 Cal.3d 121, the statute provides that manufacturers and sellers are not liable for products that are “inherently unsafe and … known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.”
Most unusually the statute gives five examples of what is meant by common items of personal consumption: “such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, tobacco and butter.”